Student Out-of-District Transfer Information

Thank you for visiting our website to learn more about our student transfer policy. We appreciate your interest in Mid-Del Schools. We do our best to welcome additional students to our district whenever it is possible.

Mid-Del makes decisions about student transfers in accordance with district policy and state law. You can download our comprehensive district policy below; however, we are providing the following information for your convenience:

Mid-Del Schools Transfer Policy

With the enactment of Senate Bill 783 (2021), the Legislature made comprehensive reforms to Oklahoma’s school transfer laws, namely revising the requirements for accepting and denying student transfers and requiring school districts to set and list enrollment capacities on their websites. These changes, among others, go into effect January 1, 2022, and make students eligible to request a transfer to any district in the state, regardless of where they live. As a parent, navigating such a significant change in policy can be challenging. To help, the following are answers to common questions:

1. When does the transfer change take effect? January 1, 2022.

2. Can my student transfer to a district where they do not reside? Yes.

3. When can I request a transfer for my student? Beginning Jan. 1, 2022, a parent or guardian may request a transfer at any time of the school year, subject to reasons for denial outlined in Question 8 below.

4. How do I request a transfer for my student? To request a transfer, simply complete the Oklahoma Student Open Transfer Application on the State Department of Education website (to be available by January 1, 2022). Individuals without access to the internet may obtain the form from the local school district of residency or on the Student Transfers Page. For questions on specifics of how to submit a transfer application, please contact your local school district.

5. Is there a limit to the number of times my student can transfer each year? Yes. A student may only complete two out-of-district transfers per school year. This limit does not include re-enrolling in your district of residence. Additionally, students in foster care many complete any number of transfers in a given school year and are not subject to the two-transfer limit.

6. Is there a different transfer limit for statewide virtual charter schools? Yes. A student may only complete one transfer to a statewide virtual charter school per school year. Any subsequent transfer to any other statewide virtual charter school within the same year requires the concurrence of both the resident school district and the receiving virtual charter school.

7. How long does a transfer last? A student may be granted a one-year transfer and may continue to attend the school each school year with the approval of the receiving district. At the end of each school year, a school district may deny continued transfer of the student for discipline or attendance as described below.

8. Can a district deny my transfer request? Transfers may be denied by the receiving district for any of the following reasons: a. The desired grade level at the school site has exceeded its enrollment capacity; b. There are incidents of student discipline for reason(s) outlined in 70 O.S. § 24-101.3; and/or c. The student has a history of absences, which is defined as ten or more unexcused absences in one semester 70 O.S. § 8-101.2 (B)(2).

9. How do I know if the district has capacity for my student? Local school boards must establish their enrollment capacity for each grade level and for each school site by the first day of January, April, July and October each year. This information will be published to the district’s website in a prominent place by the required date. Lack of capacity is an allowable reason for denying an initial transfer. If the local board chooses, the school district can maintain a waiting list for transfers once capacity is reached. Transfers must be accepted on a first come, first served basis.

10. Are there any students who receive special consideration when applying for a transfer? Yes. Transfer applications are distinct for the following student groups: a. Students with disabilities: Prior to the approval of the transfer of a child on an individualized education program (IEP), a joint IEP conference must be conducted between the district of residence and the receiving district. The receiving district must establish the availability of the appropriate staff, and services prior to approving the transfer. b. Military dependent students: A student who applies for a transfer and whose parent/guardian is an active member of the military or a member of the military reserve on active duty cannot be denied a transfer because of capacity limitations. c. Students of Teachers: A child of a parent/legal guardian employed as a “teacher” in a district may transfer into that district regardless of capacity. Under the law, the definition of teacher includes teachers, nurses, librarians, counselors and administrators who are certified employees. d. Students in foster care: Any student in foster care currently placed in the home of another student enrolled in a district may transfer to said district regardless of capacity. Additionally, students in foster care many complete any number of transfer in a given school year and are not subject to the two-transfer limit.

11. Can I appeal the denial of my student’s transfer request? Yes. After a school district denies a transfer, the parent or legal guardian of the student has 10 days to appeal the denial to the local board of education. The board must consider the appeal at its next regularly scheduled board meeting. The local school district will provide the appeal form. If the school district board of education upholds the denial of the transfer, the parent or legal guardian may appeal the denial to the state Board of Education within 10 days of receiving notice of the local board’s decision. The state Board must consider the appeal at its next meeting and allow both the parent and receiving district to appear.

Student Transfer Application

***TRANSFER APPLICATIONS FOR THE 22-23 SCHOOL YEAR MAY NOT BE SUBMITTED FOR CONSIDERATION UNTIL JULY 1, 2022***

To request a transfer, simply complete form below and provide it to the desired receiving district. Individuals without consistent internet access may obtain the form from the local school district of residency or print it directly from OSDE's website.

Transfer students must abide by eligibility requirements established by the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association (OSSAA) for OSSAA-sanctioned activities.

If you have any questions about the transfer process, please contact, the Mid-Del Schools Central Enrollment Center at 405-582-7095.

Click this link for the Class Capacities as of April 1, 2022

Student Intra-District Transfer Information

An intra-district transfer request is a request a parent makes to move their student from their assigned Mid-Del school site to another site in the District.

Intra-district transfer requests are not guarantees. State laws now limit class sizes. Enrollment at school sites may attain maximum class size from students in the regular attendance area. In this situation, new requests for transfers cannot be accepted. All new applications will be approved by the receiving school, based upon available space and proof of residence. *Proof (by documentation) of residence must be provided by parent/guardian and verified by the sending school principal before approval. If the transfer is completed in previous school year for pre-enrollment purposes, proof of residence must be provided to the receiving school at the time of enrollment.

Final approval of all new intra-district transfer requests will not be given until after Labor Day. If the enrollment at a school site exceeds maximum class size by Labor Day, intra-district transfers may be rescinded. Further, parents and students should be aware that this transfer may be revoked at any time at the sole discretion of the receiving site principal.

As the transportation route must be established on the basis of school site attendance areas and cannot be changed to accommodate transfers between the various school sites, the parent will assume full responsibility for the transportation of the above named child during the supervised day.

As this school district operates under the rules of the Oklahoma Secondary School Activities Association, approval of an intra-district transfer does not assure athletic eligibility at the receiving site. A student is eligible in the area where his/her parents reside. Be advised that the period of ineligibility for those who have previously established eligibility in generally one semester. You should contact your athletic director or principal about eligibility.